CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J88171

Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr.
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
700 Rahway Avenue
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of glass mosaic tiles from China

Dear Mr. Aguirre:

In your letter dated August 22, 2003, on behalf of your client, Hakatai Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the product were submitted with your ruling request. According to the information that was submitted in your letter, your client wishes to import five types of small glass mosaic tiles. Each tile is identified by the following Series/Name, Code and Description:

1. Carter - TA902M (3/4” x 3/4” mesh backing) 2. Ashland - RG005 (1”x1” paper backing) Ashland - SG003 (1” x 1” mesh backing) 3. Saix - GR050LT (3/8” x 3/8” mesh backing) 4. Carter - A18S (3/4” x 3/4“ loose tile) 5. Cascade AG001 (2” x 2” mesh backing)

The applicable subheading for the five types of small glass mosaic tiles will be 7016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass cubes and other glass smallwares, whether or not on a backing, for mosaics or similar decorative purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division